Fire Safety Equipment Manufacturing Dashboard in Power BI

Original price was: ₹2,999.00.Current price is: ₹1,799.00.
Details, requirements and demo below
Sale!

Fire Safety Equipment Manufacturing Dashboard in Power BI

Original price was: ₹2,999.00.Current price is: ₹1,799.00.

  • 5 Power BI pages – Overview, Production Trend, Quality Control, Cost Analysis and Segment Analysis.
  • Production KPIs – batches, units, batch size and downtime.
  • Quality metrics – defects, yield, rework and inspection score.
  • Cost visibility – production cost, profit, margin and unit cost.
  • Segment analysis – customer and certification-label breakdowns.
  • Interactive slicers – filter relevant pages by plant, product, line, date and more.
  • Editable PBIX – customize in Power BI Desktop.
  • Complete ZIP – PBIX, sample Data.xlsx and user manual PDF.
  • Reporting only – not certification or compliance evidence.
- +
,

💡 Buy any 2 templates and save 20% automatically at checkout.

Pricing country
Prices follow your selected country; checkout uses your billing country.
Excel Pivot Tables & Dashboards: Basic to Advanced courseLaunch offer
🎓 NEXTGENTEMPLATES ACADEMY
Like this dashboard? Learn to build your own.
Excel Pivot Tables & Dashboards: Basic to Advanced

From your first Pivot Table to the Data Model, DAX, Power Query and a one-page KPI dashboard. 11h 51m of video by PK, with practice files, quizzes and a capstone.

Fire Safety Equipment Manufacturing Dashboard in Power BI turns batch-level production records into five focused report pages for plant, quality and commercial review. The supplied sample model shows 500 batches, 209,599 units produced, $7.86M sales value, 38.4% gross margin, 76.6% first-pass yield and a 90.6 inspection score. It is an instant digital download with a one-time price, no template subscription and no per-user template fee. The package is editable in Power BI Desktop, so you can replace the sample records with your own structured manufacturing data before using it for internal reporting.

Important: this is a management reporting template. It does not certify equipment, prove compliance, replace inspection records, or connect to production machinery by itself.

Fire Safety Equipment Manufacturing Dashboard in Power BI overview page

Key Features of Fire Safety Equipment Manufacturing Dashboard in Power BI

  • Five report pages: Overview, Production Trend, Quality Control, Cost Analysis and Segment Analysis.
  • Interactive filtering: use the available date, plant, product category, production line, shift, supervisor, batch status, customer segment and certification slicers on their relevant pages.
  • Production visibility: review batches, units produced, average batch size, downtime hours and downtime per batch.
  • Quality review: compare units tested, defective units, defect rate, first-pass yield, rework rate, production-line inspection scores and certification breakdowns.
  • Cost and margin analysis: monitor production cost, gross profit, gross margin, cost per unit, material cost, labor cost and plant profitability.
  • Customer and product analysis: compare sales value, units, revenue per unit and margin across customer segments and equipment categories.
  • Editable PBIX: open the report in Power BI Desktop and adapt fields, visuals and the data connection to your reporting process.

What’s Inside the Fire Safety Equipment Manufacturing Dashboard in Power BI

The ZIP download contains the editable Power BI PBIX report, the bundled Excel sample-data workbook and a Power BI dashboard user manual PDF. The report uses five analytical pages:

Overview

Start with five headline cards for units produced, sales value, gross margin, first-pass yield and inspection score. Monthly sales and margin, customer-segment value and product-category volume place commercial and operational results on one screen.

Production Trend

Track total batches, units, average batch size, downtime hours and downtime per batch. Monthly production and downtime trends are paired with batch trends and plant output.

Production Trend page showing batch output and downtime

Quality Control

Review units tested, defective units, defect rate, first-pass yield and rework rate. A production-line scorecard, product-category defect-rate chart and certification breakdown support quality discussions without claiming regulatory approval.

Quality Control page with defect and yield analysis

Cost Analysis

Bring production cost, gross profit, margin, unit cost and average batch value together. Compare material and labor cost by quarter and examine plant-level sales and profitability.

Cost Analysis page for production cost and plant profitability

Segment Analysis

Compare sales, revenue per unit, average batch value, units and margin across Commercial, Industrial, Distributor, Government and Residential sample segments. The page also analyzes units by the certification labels in the source data.

Segment Analysis page for customer and certification breakdowns

Fire Safety Equipment Manufacturing Dashboard in Power BI vs. Excel vs. Paid MES/SaaS – Where This Fits

AreaThis Power BI templateExcel dashboardPaid MES/SaaS
Template costOne-time $17.99 sale priceUsually a one-time workbook purchaseOften subscription and implementation fees
PlatformPower BI DesktopMicrosoft ExcelVendor-specific web platform
Best useInteractive multi-page analysisLocal spreadsheet reportingOperational workflow and system integration
Data collectionUses data you connect or replaceUsually manual or imported tablesMay integrate with ERP, machines or shop-floor systems
Compliance evidenceNoNoDepends on the configured system and controls
CustomizationEdit report pages, model and measures in DesktopEdit sheets, formulas and chartsDepends on contract and permissions
Year-1 cost at 5 users$17.99 for the template plus any Microsoft licensingTemplate plus Microsoft 365 licensingVaries widely by vendor and deployment

Who This Template Is For – and Who It’s Not For

Good fit: fire-extinguisher, alarm-panel, sprinkler, fire-hose, smoke-alarm or exit-light manufacturers; plant managers; production supervisors; quality teams; finance analysts; and Power BI developers who already have structured batch records.

Not a fit: teams seeking an ERP, MRP, MES, live machine connection, inspection-certificate generator, maintenance system, inventory workflow or legal/compliance assurance. The certification fields are reporting labels from your source data; the dashboard does not validate UL, CE, FM, EN or any other standard.

How to Use the Fire Safety Equipment Manufacturing Dashboard in Power BI

  1. Download and extract the ZIP file.
  2. Open the PBIX in Power BI Desktop.
  3. Review the included sample workbook and map your own batch data to the same field structure.
  4. Update the data-source path in Power Query if required, then refresh.
  5. Check measures and category mappings against your own definitions.
  6. Use the page slicers to review plants, products, lines, segments and time periods.
  7. Customize branding and visuals, then publish to Power BI Service only if your organization has the appropriate Microsoft license and sharing permissions.

Real-World Use Cases

A plant manager can compare output and downtime across Dallas, Columbus, Phoenix and Charlotte-style plant records. A quality lead can review defect and rework patterns by line and product category. A finance analyst can place cost per unit, quarterly labor/material cost and margin beside production volume. These are reporting examples; users must define and validate their own measures.

Frequently Asked Questions

What files are included?

An editable PBIX file, an Excel sample-data workbook and a Power BI dashboard user manual PDF inside one ZIP.

Do I need Power BI Desktop?

Yes. Use Microsoft Power BI Desktop to open and edit the PBIX report.

Can I replace the sample data?

Yes. Keep compatible fields or adjust Power Query and the model to match your own structured source.

Does this dashboard certify fire-safety equipment?

No. It is a reporting template and does not test products, issue certificates or prove compliance.

Does it connect directly to machines or an ERP?

No direct integration is included. A Power BI developer can configure supported sources separately.

Can I change the visuals and colors?

Yes. The PBIX is editable in Power BI Desktop.

About the Author

Built by PK – Microsoft Certified Professional with 15+ years of Excel, Google Sheets, and Power BI experience. Founder of NextGenTemplates, reaching 300K+ subscribers across YouTube channels. Every template is hand-built and tested before release.

Explore Related Templates

Download the Fire Safety Equipment Manufacturing Dashboard in Power BI to start with a ready five-page reporting model instead of a blank PBIX. Replace the demo records, verify the measures for your business and use the report as an internal management view.

Last updated: September 16, 2026.

Watch the demo video:

Frequently asked questions

What do I need to open it?
Power BI Desktop, which is free from Microsoft (Windows). No Power BI Pro licence is needed to open, edit or refresh the file.
Does it work on Mac?
Power BI Desktop runs on Windows only. On a Mac you can use a Windows virtual machine, or publish the report to the Power BI Service and view it in a browser.
What is in the download?
The .pbix report and the Excel data file that feeds it (newer products also include a PDF user manual).
How do I use my own data?
Paste your data over the sample rows in the Excel file (keep the column headers), then click Home > Refresh in Power BI Desktop. To use a different file, use Transform data to point the source to it.
Do I need Power BI Pro?
Only if you want to publish the report to the Power BI Service and share it online with colleagues. Opening and editing on your PC is free.
Can I edit the visuals?
Yes - every page, visual, measure and colour is editable in Power BI Desktop.
Is it a one-time payment or a subscription?
One-time payment. No subscription, no per-user fees and nothing to renew - the file is yours to keep.
How do I get the file after payment?
Instantly. The download link appears on screen after checkout, is emailed to you, and stays under My Account > Downloads on our website. If the email does not arrive within a few minutes, check your spam or promotions folder.
Is a user manual included?
Most of our newer products include a PDF user manual in the download. If yours does not have one, message us with your order number and we will send it.
Do I get free updates?
Bug fixes are always free - if something does not work as described, we fix it and send you the corrected file. New versions with new features are not included in the price, unless this product's description says otherwise.
Can you customise it for me?
Yes. Small changes to this template (your columns, categories, logo, colours, minor layout) cost the template price plus $40-80 (Rs 3,000-6,000 + GST), quoted once you send your list. A fully custom build is usually $100-200 (Rs 8,000-18,000 + GST) with two revision rounds. Email your requirements to [email protected] or message us on WhatsApp.
Can I use it for my business or my clients?
Yes, for your own personal or internal business use, for as long as you like. Reselling or redistributing the template is not allowed.
What is your refund policy?
Because these are digital downloads, they are non-refundable once delivered - except when the product does not match its description (report it within 48 hours of purchase) or there is a technical problem our team cannot fix within 72 hours. Email [email protected] with your order number.
How do I get help?
Email [email protected] (Mon-Fri, 10 AM-7 PM IST) or message us on WhatsApp +91 80770 90260 (chat only, no calls). Please include your order number.

Still have a question? Click Need help? at the bottom-left to ask our assistant, or message us on WhatsApp.

Template Type

Power BI Dashboard

Business or Department

Manufacturing

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

You may also like…

Fire Safety Equipment Manufacturing Dashboard in Power BI product imageFire Safety Equipment Manufacturing Dashboard in Power BI
Original price was: ₹2,999.00.Current price is: ₹1,799.00.
- +
Scroll to Top